The 2000's...

The 2000's...

2000

Women's Long Jump...

2000

Sponsored by Nema Office Equipment

VANESSA MONAR-ENWEANI – HOMETOWN FAVORITE

Women’s Long Jump

Vanessa Monar-Enweani, coached by Cyprian Enweani, competes for the University of Saskatchewan Track Club and will be one of the competitors in a new invitational event at this year’s meet.

Her best performance in long jump in 1999 was 6.62m breaking her 1998 Provincial record. Vanessa was the long jump gold medallist at the 1997 Francophone Games.

Vanessa represented Canada at the 1989, 1991, and 1993 World University Games. At the 1993 World University Games she won a silver medal in long jump. Vanessa received the Dr. Fred Tees Memorial Trophy as the Most Outstanding Athlete attending a Canadian University in 1993.

Vanessa received the Dr. Cal D. Bricker Memorial Trophy as the Most Outstanding Canadian Athlete in the Jumping Events in 1993. She won the Canadian Championships 1998 and 1999 and represented Canada at the Commonwealth Games in 1998, and the World Championships in 1999. She had a fourth place finish at the 1999 Pan American Games in Winnipeg.

Personal Bests:

Long Jump – 6.26m – 1992

Long Jump – 6.62m (0) – 1999

2000 Entrants

Michelle Hastick (Toronto)

  • Top Ranked Triple Jumper in Canada in 1999
  • Canadian Triple Jump Record Holder
  • 1999 Canadian Champion in Triple Jump

Catherine Bond-Mills (Woodstock Track Club)

  • 1999 World Championships Team Member (Heptathlon)
  • Eight Time Canadian Heptathlon Champion
  • Represented Canada Olympics in 1992 & 1996, Commonwealth Games 1990 & 1994 & 1998.
  • Holds the Canadian Record Outdoors in the Heptathlon at 6193 points.
  • Bronze Medal in the Heptathlon at the Commonwealth Games in 1994.

Alice Falaiye (Toronto)

  • 2nd Ranked Long Jumper in Canada in 1999
  • 1999 Canadian Championships Silver Medalist (Long Jump)
  • 1999 CIAU National Champion (Long Jump)
  • CIAU Championships Record Holder

Cynthia Rhodes (USA)

  • 1998 USATF Championships Silver Medalist (Long Jump)
  • 1998 USATF Indoor Championships Silver Medalist (Long Jump)
  • 1997 World Championships Finalist (Triple Jump)

Vanessa Monar-Enweani (University of Saskatchewan Alumni)

  • 1999 World Championships Team Member
  • 1999 Pan American Games Team Member
  • Saskatchewan Long Jump Record Holder (6.62m)
  • 1997 Francophone Games Gold Medalist (Long Jump)
  • 1998 Commonwealth Games Team Member

Tracey Dulmage (Regina Athletics Track)

  • 1994 Big West Conference (NCAA) Champion (Long & Triple Jump)
  • 1994 World Student Games Finalist (Long Jump)
  • 1993 Canada Games Champion and Record Holder in both the Long Jump and Triple Jump
  • 1992 Canadian Indoor Champion (Triple Jump)
2001

Men's 200 Meters...

2001

Sponsored by Knights of Columbus Charitable Foundation

NICOLAS MACROZONARIS

Men’s 200M

2001 Entrants…

Kofi Yevakpor (Canada – Calgary Internationals)

  • 3rd ranked 200m runner in Canada in 2000
  • 5th ranked 200m runner in Canada in 1999
  • 1999 Canadian Championships Bronze Medallist (200)

Rod Tolbert (USA)

  • 1999 US Indoor Championships Finalist (200)
  • 1995 World Indoor Champion (4×400) 5-time All American

Don Bruno (Canada – Calgary BOA)

  • 1999 World Championships Competitor (4×400)
  • 1999 Pan American Games Competitior (4×400)
  • 1999 ranked 4th in Canada in 300m

Wayne Johnson (Jamaica)

  • 60m personal best of 6.66
  • 200m personal best of 20.20

Shane Niemi (Canada – Richmond Kajaks)

  • Canadian 400m Record Holder
  • 1999 World Championships Competitor (4×400)
  • 1999 Pan American Games Competitor (400, 4×400)

Nicolas Macrozonaris (Canada – Laval Vainqueurs)

  • 2000 Olympian (100, 4×100)
  • 2000 NACAC Championships Silver Medallist (100) 3rd Ranked Canadian in the 100m (10.19)
2002

Men's Triathlon ...

2002

Sponsored by CJWWI Hot 93/Magic 98.3

James Holder – Combined Events Coach of the Ottawa Lions

Athletes will compete in three events:

  • 60 Metre Hurdles
  • High Jump
  • Shot Put
  • IAAF point totals will determine the winner.

2002 Entrants

Mike Nolan (Canada)

  • 11th Place – 2001 World Championships (Decathlon)
  • Ranked 17th in the World in 2001 (Decathlon)

Emery Tuplin (Canada – Univ of Saskatchewan/Saskatoon T.F.C.)

  • 3rd Place – 2001 Canadian Senior Track & Field Championships (Decathlon)
  • 2001 Canadian Combined Events National Team Member
  • 2001 CIAU 300m Champion
  • 2001 CIAU 60m Hurdles Champion

James Holder (Canada)

  • 5th Place – 2001 Canadian Senior Track & Field Championships (Decathlon)

Greg Urbanczyk (Canada)

  • 4th Place – 2001 Canadian Senior Track & Field Championships (Decathlon)
  • 2001 CIAU Pentathlon Bronze Medallist

Darren Peters (Canada)

  • 2nd Place – 2001 Canadian Senior Track & Field Championships (Decathlon)
  • 2001 Canadian Combined Events National Team Member
  • 2001 CIAU Pentathlon Champion

 

2003

Men's Weight Throw...

2003

Sponsored by CJWWI Hot 93/Magic 98.3

DYLAN ARMSTRONG

Men’s Weight Throw

2003 ENTRANTS…

Derek Woodske – Canada

  • Currently #1 Ranked Weight Thrower in the World
  • 2002 Canadian Championships Silver Medallist (Hammer)
  • 2nd ranked Canadian Weight Thrower in 2002

Adam Smith – Canada

  • 2001 Canadian Junior Championships Bronze Medallist

Chris Meisner – Canada

  • Canadian Junior Shot Put Record Holder
  • 2002 World Junior Championships Team Member
  • Canadian Junior Shot Put Champion
  • 2002 Canadian Junior Hammer Bronze Medallist

Dylan Armstrong – Canada

  • 2002 Canadian Champion (Hammer)
  • 2001 Francophone Games Bronze Medallist (Shot Put)
  • 2001 World Championships Competitor
  • 2000 World Junior Championships Silver Medallist
  • 1999 Pan American Jr. Champion (Hammer)

Carey Ryan – USA

  • 2002 USA Championships Finalist (Hammer)
  • 2002 NCAA Bronze Medallist (Weight)
  • 2002 NCAA Bronze Medallist (Hammer)
  • 2002 NACAC Championships Silver Medallist (Hammer)
  • 3 Time All American

Johnathon Doucette – Canada

  • Ranked #2 in Canada in 2002 (Shot Put)
  • 2002 World Junior Championships Team

Scott Patterson  – Canada

  • 3rd Ranked Junior in Canada (2002)

Jim Steacy – Canada

  • Ranked #5 in World Age Group (2002)
  • North American Junior Record Holder (Hammer)
  • 2002 Canadian Hammer Champion
  • 2000 World Youth Championship Team
  • 2001 Pan American Junior Championships Team
  • Currently #1 Ranked in CIS

Mike Sagert – Canada

  • 2002 NACAC Championships Bronze Medallist (Hammer)
  • 2002 Canadian Championships – 4th Place (Hammer)
2004

Women's Pole Vault...

2004

Sponsored by Saskatoon Inn

KELSIE HENDRY

Women’s Pole Vault

2004 ENTRANTS…

Arielle Mitchell – Canada

  • 2003 CIS Championships Bronze Medallist
  • 2001 National Junior Championships Bronze Medallist

Kelsie Hendry – Canada

  • Currently, #1 Ranked in CIS
  • Currently, #22 WORLD Ranked
  • 2003 CIS Champion
  • 2002 CIS Silver Medallist
  • 2001 Pan Am Junior Championships Silver Medallist 2001
  • Canada Games Silver Medallist

Adrienne Van Gool – Canada

  • Currently, #2 Ranked in CIS (tied)
  • 2003 Pan American Junior Championships Bronze Medallist
  • 2002 & 2003 Canadian Junior National Champion
  • Canadian Junior Indoor Pole Vault Record Holder
  • Canadian Junior Outdoor Pole Vault Record Holder
  • Also plays basketball for the University of Saskatchewan Huskies

Theresa Wiebe – Canada

  • 2003 Canadian Junior Championships Bronze Medallist
  • Saskatchewan Midget & Juvenile Record Holder (Indoors & Outdoors)

Karolina Nieznalska – Canada

  • Currently, #4 Ranked in CIS
  • Former Canadian Junior Record Holder
  • 2002 Canadian Jnr Championships Silver Medallist
  • 2002 SHSAA Senior Champion

Sue Kupper – Canada

  • Currently, #2 Ranked in CIS (tied)
  • 2003 Canadian Junior Championships Silver Medallist
  • 2003 Pan American Junior Championships 6th place

Elizabeth Metzinger – USA

  • Currently, #24 WORLD Ranked
  • 2002 Indoor and Outdoor Big Ten Champion
  • 2002 NCAA Championships Finalist

Simona Kovacic – Canada

  • 2003 Canadian Senior Championships Bronze Medallist
  • 1998 Canada vs Central America & Caribbean Team

Arielle Mitchell – Canada

  • 2002 CIS Championships Bronze Medallist
  • 2001 Canadian Junior Championships Bronze Medallist
  • Alberta Provincial Record Holder

Shannon Gallagher – USA

  • Currently, #17 WORLD Ranked
  • 2001 USA National Club Champion
  • 1998 NCAA All-American

Brynn Anderson – Canada

  • 2001 Pan American Junior Championships Team Member
2005

Women's 60 Meter Hurdles...

2005

Sponsored by Uniglobe/West Jet

2004 CHAMPIONS:

1 – ANGELA WHYTE, CANADA …8.20
2 – JESSICA ZELINKA, CANADA …8.21
3 – KIM JONES, U.S.A …8.54

PREVIOUS MEET CHAMPIONS

  • 1992 – KIM MCKENZIE, Mazda 8.17
  • 1993 – DAWN BOWLES, FL 8.27
  • 1994 – MONIFA TAYLOR, Footlocker 8.25
  • 1995 – ANGIE COON, Phoenix 8.23
  • 1996 – MICHELLE FREEMAN, Jamaica 8.10 MR
  • 1997 – CHERYL DICKEY, Nike 8.15
  • 1998 – CHERYL DICKEY, Nike 8.19
  • 1999 – KATIE ANDERSON, Phoenix 8.26
  • 2000 – SHARON JEWEL, USA 8.24
  • 2001 – MONIFA TAYLOR, USA 8.36
  • 2002 – KYLA SHOEMAKE, USA 8.30
  • 2003 – NADINE FAUSTIN, HAITI 8.28
  • 2004 – ANGELA WHYTE, CANADA 8.20

2005 Entrants :

Kim Jones (USA)

  • 2004 K of C Games Bronze Medallist
  • 3 Time NCAA All-American
  • 6 ACC (NCAA) Championship Titles in Long Jump and Hurdles

Nadine Faustin (Haiti)

  • Personal Record: 8.00s
  • 2004 World Ranking #20

Astia Walker (JAM – Emerging Elite Group)

  • Personal Record: 8.07s
  • 2004 World Ranking #23

Michelle Freeman (JAM)

  • Personal Record: 7.74s
  • All-Time World Ranking #4

Andrea Vinet (CAN – University of Saskatchewan)

  • Personal Record: 8.61seconds
  • 2004 CIS National Championships Finalist
  • Current CIS Rank #3

Jessica Zelinka (CAN – University of Calgary)

  • Personal Record: 8.21s
  • 2002, 2003, 2004 CIS National Champion
  • 2000 World Junior Championships Heptathlon 5th Place
  • Canadian Junior Heptathlon Record Holder
  • CIS Pentathlon Record Holder
  • 2001, 2003, 2004 CIS Female Athlete of the Year

Angela Whyte (CAN)

  • Personal Record: 8.07s
  • 2004 Olympic Finalist
  • 2003 Pan American Games Finalist
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games Finalist
  • 2002, 2003, 2004 Canadian Championships Silver Medallist
  • 2001 Francophone Games Finalist
  • 2001 Canadian Champion

 

 

2006

Sports Organization of the Year...

2006

20th Annual Saskatoon

SPORTS HALL / FAME Induction Ceremony 2005

Sports Organization of the Year

The Saskatchewan Knights of Columbus Indoor Games Committee will become the first to be recognized by a new Sports Organization of the Year Award by the Saskatoon Sports Hall of Fame. The first-ever Saskatchewan indoor games were held in December 1965, thanks to a Saskatchewan Diamond Jubilee grant, and the Knights of Columbus became full sponsors for the 1966 meet. A world record performance by Bob Seagren in the pole vault in 1966 put Saskatoon on the track and field map. Early meets were held at the downtown Arena, with the site shifting to the Saskatoon Field House in 1980. Today it is one of a kind in Canada, attracting about 3,000 elementary school students in relay races, about 850 open and age class athletes, plus Canadian and international fields in eight to 10 events. The aim of the Knights has always been to provide youth with positive role models by allowing them to participate in the same meet as Olympic-calibre performers.

2007

Jurgen Wittenberg Award & Women's Pole Vault

2007

Jurgen Wittenberg Award

This award is to be presented for contribution to the Knights of Columbus Indoor Meet as a meet official for a significant period of time. Although the award is given out as “Official of the Meet”, it will be awarded based on both present and past officiating duties at the K of C Games.

Ed Gibney (L) presents Ted Rouatt the Jurgen Wittenberg Award for 2006

Women’s Pole Vault – Sponsored by Saskatoon Inn

2006 Results:

  • 1 – KELSIE HENDRY, Uof S HUSKIES 4.15m
  • 2 – STEPHANIE McCANN, CANADA 4.00m
  • 3 – ADRIANNE VANGOOL, CANADA 4.00m

PREVIOUS MEET CHAMPIONS:

  • 2001 – DANA ELLIS, LAUREL CREEK TC 3.85
  • 2002 – JACKIE HONEY, CANADA 3.95
  • 2003 – KELSIE HENDRY, U of S HUSKIES 4.16
  • 2004 – KELSIE HENDRY, U of S HUSKIES 4.21
  • 2005 – KELSIE HENDRY, U of S HUSKIES, MR 4.30m
  • 2006 – KELSIE HENDRY, U of S HUSKIES 4.15

2007 Entrants:

STEPHANIE McCANN

Kelsie Hendry, Canada

  • Personal Record: 4.46m
  • 2007 Jack Wells Testimonial Athlete
  • 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 K of C Champion
  • 2004, 2005, 2006 K of C Games Saskatchewan Athlete of the Meet
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games 8th Place
  • 2005 Francophone Games Champion
  • 3 Time CIS Track & Field Athlete of the Year
  • 2005 World Ranking #18 (Pole Vault)
  • CIS National Record Holder
  • 2003, 2004, 2005 CIS National Champion
  • 2003 K of C Games Canadian Athlete of the Meet

April Steiner, USA

  • Current World Ranking #4
  • 2006 USA Outdoor Ranking #7
  • 2006 USA Indoor Ranking #9
  • $50,000 Winner of NBC’s Fear Factor

Kate Soma, USA

  • 2006 USA Indoor Ranking #25
  • 2006 USA Outdoor Ranking #28
  • 2005 World Ranking #20 (Pole Vault)
  • 2005 American (NCAA) University Pole Vault Champion
  • 3 Time NCAA All American

Leah Vause, Canada

  • Current Canadian (CIS) University Ranking #1 (tied)
  • 2006 CIS National Championships Bronze Medalist
  • 2005 Pan American Junior Championships Bronze Medalist

Sue Kupper, Canada

  • Personal Record: 4.15m
  • 2005 Francophone Games 6th Place
  • 2005 Canadian (CIS) University Bronze Medalist
  • 2005 World Student (FISU) Games Competitor
  • 2004 NACAC Games Silver Medalist

Stephanie McCann, Canada

  • Personal Record: 4.41m
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games Bronze Medalist
  • 2004 Olympic Games 10th Place
  • 2003 Pan American Games Bronze Medalist
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games Bronze Medalist

Adrianne Vangool, Canada

  • Current Canadian (CIS) University Ranking #1 (tied)
  • 2006 NACAC Championships Bronze Medalist
  • 2006 Pacific World Cup Champion
  • 2006 Canadian (CIS) University Silver Medalist
  • 2005 Canadian (CIS) University Silver Medalist

 

2008

Women's Pentathlon...

2008

Sponsored by Affinity Credit Union

JESSICA ZELINKA

WOMEN’S PENTATHLON

This event was last held in the Saskatoon Arena in 1971.

2008 ENTRANTS…

Jessica Zelinka – Canada

  • 2007 World Rank #8
  • 2007 Pan American Games Heptathlon Champion
  • 2007 Canadian University Champion (Pentathlon, LJ, SP,
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games Heptathlon 4th Place
  • 2004 & 2005 Canadian Heptathlon Champion
  • Canadian Heptathlon Record Holder

Whitney Evans – Canada

  • 2004, 2006 & 2007 Canadian Championships High Jump Bronze Medalist
  • 2003 NCAA High Jump Champion
  • 2002 NCAA High Jump Silver Medalist
  • 2001 NCAA High Jump Bronze Medalist

Yvonne Mensah – Canada

  • 2007 NCAA Finalist

Bridgitte Ingram – USA

  • Multiple NCAA Conference Champion

Peaches Roach – Jamaica

  • 4 time All American
2009

Knights Offer Greetings...

2009

GREETINGS:

SUPREME KNIGHT

Carl Anderson

Worthy Past State Deputy and dear Brother Barkman:

On behalf of my fellow Supreme Officers and Supreme Directors, it is my pleasure to offer greetings and best wishes to you and all those participating in the 44th annual Knights of Columbus Saskatchewan Indoor Games.

With the Summer Olympic Games recently completed, I am sure that interest in this fine track and field meet runs higher than ever.

This meet has been a hallmark of excellence for decades and serves as a showcase for both Olympic-caliber athletes and developing talents from local clubs and schools. I am especially pleased to learn that top athletes are being given the opportunity to visit local schools and talk about the importance of staying in school and avoiding drugs and other negative behaviors.

Athletics provide opportunities for participants to build the body, discipline the mind and give expression to the higher aspirations of the human spirit. The worldwide fraternity of the Knights of Columbus is proud to be associated with this wonderful event that upholds these values as it annually brings together thousands of athletes, families and fans for an exciting and fun-filled time.

With gratitude and best wishes to you and all those who make this event a success, I remain Carl A. Anderson Supreme Knight

Carl Anderson

STATE DEPUTY

Arden Andreas

On behalf of the Saskatchewan State Council and all Knights of Columbus in Saskatchewan, I welcome all athletes and spectators that have come to cheer on the competitors from here or from other areas of the country and the world. We can all be proud of the organizers and the volunteers who have made these 44th annual Indoor Games a reality. Over the years we have been entertained by athletes that have achieved their best and have gone on to shine in the world spotlight.

To the elementary school student competing for the first time to the international track star, good luck and may you achieve your personal best. Above all, enjoy the company of your fellow athletes and cherish the memories that will stay with you forever, when you think back on the 44th Knights of Columbus Indoor Games, held here in Saskatoon.

Congratulations to the Indoor Games organizing committee for again, putting on a world class event.

May God be with you all and lead you back to your homes in safety. God Bless.

Arden Andreas