The 2010's...

The 2010's...

2010

Men's 60 Meters...

2010

Sponsored by Sask Tel

2009 Results:

  • 1st – NICOLAS MACROZONARIS, CANADA 6.65
  • 2nd – BRIAN BARNETT, CANADA 6.66
  • 3rd – PIERRE BROWN, CANADA 6.71

PREVIOUS MEET CHAMPIONS

  • 1996 – BRUNY SURIN, Videotron 6.51 MR
  • 2000 – MICHAEL GREEN, Jamaica 6.72
  • 2001 – JEFF LAYNES, USA 6.63
  • 2002 – MICKEY GRIMES, USA 6.79
  • 2003 – JOHN CAPEL, USA – ADIDAS 6.55
  • 2004 – NICOLAS MACROZONARIS, CANADA 6.66
  • 2005 – NICOLAS MACROZONARIS, CANADA 6.68
  • 2006 – JEFF LAYNES, USA 6.61
  • 2007 – JEFF LAYNES, USA 6.61
  • 2008 – NICOLAS MACROZONARIS, CANADA 6.66
  • 2009 – NICOLAS MACROZONARIS, CANADA 6.65

2010 ENTRANTS:


BERNARD WILLIAMS (USA)

Nicolas Macrozonaris (Canada)

  • 2008 #1 Ranked 50m in the WORLD (5.76)
  • 2006 World Ranking #2 (50m)
  • 2005 World Ranking #6 (50m)
  • 2002 & 2003 Canadian 100m Champion
  • 2001, 2004 & 2005 Canadian 100m Medalist
  • 2000 & 2004 Olympian
  • K of C Games 50m Record Holder

Bryan Barnett (Canada)

  • 2009 2nd in K of C (6.66)
  • 2008 Olympian (200m)
  • 2008 4th Ranked 50m in the WORLD (5.83)
  • 2008 Canadian Championships 200m Silver Medalist
  • 2007 World Championships 100m Semi Finallist
  • 2007 Pan American Games 4x100m Silver Medalist
  • 2007 Canadian Championships 200m Champion
  • 2006 World Junior Championships 200m Silver Medalist

Demi Omole (USA)

  • Placed 1st at 2009 K of C Games in 60m
  • Placed 5th at SEAT – Bercey France 60m
  • Placed 5th at Lievin Indoor Meeting 60m
  • Career best for 100m -10.10s
  • 10-time NCAA All-American at Univ. of Wisconsin/4-time Big 10 Conference Champion (100m)

Bernard Williams (USA)

  • Finalist at 2009 US Outdoor Championships -100m (10.14s)
  • 2004 Sydney Olympic silver medalist – 200m (20.01)
  • 2001 Edmonton World Championships gold medalist – 4x100m relay
  • 2000 Athens Olympic gold medalist – 4x100m relay
  • 1999 Pan American Games gold medalist – 100m
  • NCAA 100m Champion at Univ of Florida in 2000
  • Career best for 100m – 9.94 / 200m – 20.01

Adam Rosenke, (Canada)

  • A former NCAA sprinter and Canadian World Cup Bobsledder.
  • He has personal best times of 6.86sec in the 60m and 10.51 sec in the 100m.

Akeem Haynes (Canada)

  • Gold medalist in Canada Games in 100 metres
  • Gold medalist at National juniors in 100 metres 7 silver medalist in 200 metres
  • Canadian youth Record holder in 200 metres in 200 metres
  • Best time in 100 metres of 10.47 ranks 8th in World in youth list
  • 2009 – PB 6.73 in 60m

Anson Henry (Canada)

  • 2003 Pan American Games Bronze medalist
  • 2004 and 2008 Olympian 100m and 4x100m
  • 2006 Commonwealth Games 100m finalist, and 4x100m bronze medalist
  • 2007 Pan American Games 100m finalist, and 4x100m silver medalist
  • 2007 World Championships 100m semi-finalist

Austin Fowler

  • 2008 and 2009 All-Big West in the 100m and 200m
  • 2009 – 6.81s PB for 60m – 10.73s for 100m
  • 2009 – 21.65s for 200m
  • 2008 – 6.90s in the 60m

Roudy Monrose (Haiti)

  • 1996 New York State Champion in 400m outdoor 48.23.
  • 1996 300m Indoor State Champion in a time of 34.62
  • PB 20.90 in the 200m outdoor and 10.50 in the 100m.
  • Tied the Haitian National Record in the 200m

Ashhad Agyapong (Ghana)

  • 2007 USA National Championship Qualifier
  • 2007 NCAA Division I Indoor & Outdoor National Qualifier
  • 2008 Aileen Meagher 100m Champion
  • 2008 US Clubs 100m Champion

Ben Youssef Meité (Ivory Coast)

  • 2006 CIS 300m Champion
  • 2007 CIS 60m Champion, 300m Champion, 4X200m Champion
  • 2009 CIS 300m Champion, 4X400m Champion, 60m Silver Medallist 2009 Quarter finalist 200m World Championship Berlin
  • 2009 Francophone Games 100m Champion, 200m Champion
  • Performances: 60m:6.66
  • 100m:10.15 National Record
  • 200m:20.37 National Record
2011

Women's 200 Meters...

2011

Sponsored by Supreme Basics

2010 Results:

  • 1 – KALTOUMA NADJINA, CHAD 23.68
  • 2 – AMMON NELSON, CANADA 24.28
  • 3 – ADRIENNE POWER, CANADA 24.38

2011 ENTRANTS:

Tiandra Ponteen

Ammon Nelson (Canada)

  • 2008 #3 Ranked in Canada (200m Outdoors)
  • 2008 CIS National 300m Champion
  • 2007 Canada West Rookie of the Year
  • 2007 Canadian University 4x400m Champion
  • 2007 Canadian University 300m Silver Medalist
  • 2007 Canadian Univerisity 4x200m Silver Medalist
  • 2007 Canadian Junior Championships 200m Silver Medalist
  • 2007 Canadian Championships 200m Finalist
  • 2007 Western Canada Summer Games 200m Champion

Patricia D. Hall (Jamaica)

  • Better known for her 400m exploits but is a very good 200m athlete.
  • She posted a personal best of 23.23 sec in the 200m.
  • Won the 2006 Sec 400m championship.
  • Ran the 4th fastest time in the University of Tennessee history with a time of 51.45sec.

Tiandra Ponteen (St. Kitts & Nevis)

  • INDOORS 200m: 23.23 – 2005
  • 400m: 50.91 – 2005 NCAA Championships
  • OUTDOOR 200m: 23.39 – 2005 Ole Miss Invitational, Oxford, Ms.
  • 400m: 50.63 – 2005 NCAA Championships, Sacramento, Ca.
  • Two-Time Olympian 2004 – 400m…Semi-Finalist…Athens, Greece (Saint Kitts and Nevis) 2008—–400m. Beijing, China (Saint Kitts and Nevis)
  • World Championships 2005 – 400m…Semi-Finalist…Helsinki, Finland (Saint Kitts and Nevis)
  • Three-Time All American 2004 and 2005 NCAA Outdoor All-American – 400m
  • 2004 Southeastern Conference Indoor Freshman Runner of the Year
  • 2004 SEC Outdoor Freshman Runner of the Year
  • 2004 NCAA Indoor All-American – 400m, 4x400m relay.
  • Collegiate Career: Bests of 23.23 (200m) and 50.83 (400m)
  • 2005 NCAA Indoor National Champion with a time of 50.91
  • Placed second at 2005 NCAA Outdoor National Championships with a time of 50.63

PREVIOUS MEET CHAMPIONS:

  • 2000 – TANYA LAWRENCE, Unattached 24.41
  • 2001 – KALTOUMA NADJINA, Calgary Internationals 24.06
  • 2005 – KALTOUMA NADJINA, CHAD 23.69
  • 2006 – MARY DANNER, USA 24.09
  • 2007 – LICRETIA SIBLEY, USA 24.69
  • 2008 – KALTOUMA NADJINA, CHAD 24.63
  • 2009 – RACHELLE BOONE-SMITH, USA 24.52
  • 2010 – KALTOUMA NADJINA, CHAD 23.68 MR

Clora Williams (Jamaica)

  • 2006 NCAA champion 400m
  • 2006 CAC Games silver medalist 4x400m relay
  • 2006 NACAC under 23 championship bronze medalist 400m
  • 2007 Big 12 champion 400m and 4x400m relay
  • 2007 NACAC senior championship silver medalist 400m and 4x400m relay
  • 2010 world indoors championship bronze medalist 4x400m relay
  • 2010 CAC Games 4x400m relay gold medalist
  • PB – 52.53 Indoors 51.06 Outdoors

Leah Walkeden (Canada)

  • Represented Canada at 2 world championships.
  • Part of 2 National Record holding 4x100m teams.
  • 3 time Legion Canadian National Champion.
  • 6 time medalist at ASAA championships.
  • Indoor 60 m PB 7.69

Sage Watson Canada

  • 16 years old attending High School in Medicine Hat Alberta
  • Trains with John Cannon & Calgary International track Club
  • Canadian Youth Champion and record holder for 300 Hurdles
  • 2011 finished 2nd at University meet in Edmonton in 300 metres in 39.63
  • Ran leadoff in relay in remarkable time of 55.0
  • Scheduled to represent Canada in World Youth Championship in July in France.
2012

Open Men's & Women's Pole Vault...

2012

Sponsored by Saskatchewan Lotteries

     WOMEN WINNERS    –    MEN WINNERS

Open Men’s & Women’s Pole Vault

Sponsored by Saskatchewan Lotteries

2011 Results Men

1st PETRUCHA, TAYLOR, U of S – 4.90M

2nd SELZER, PAUL, U of S – 4.22M

3rd ZWARICH, DAMON, U of S – 4.22M

4th CROSSLEY, CHRIS, STFC – 4.22M

2011 Results Women

1st VAUSE, LEAH, Riversdale – 3.85M

2nd RICHEY, MEGHAN, US – 3.75M

3rd HILL TERESA, U of S – 3.75M

4th VAUSE, STEPHANIE, U of S – 3.25M

Mens 2012 Entrants…

  • Taylor Petrucha – Riversdale Athletics
  • Lane Britnell – U of S
  • Mark Baerg – U of S
  • Kyle Weiman – U of S
  • Deryk Theodore – EITC (Edmonton Track Club)
  • Damon Zwarich – U of S
  • Chris Crossley – STFC

Womens 2012 Entrants…

  • Teresa Hill – U of S
  • Courtney Erickson – Riversdale
  • Mignon LaRoux – U of S
  • Stephanie Vause – U of S
  • Michelle Gerwing – EITC (Edmonton Track Club)
2013

HONORARY MEET DIRECTOR…

2013

LEO ROTH

HONORARY MEET DIRECTOR…

I am more than honored to be named this year’s Indoor Games Honorary Meet Director.

I have been involved with the games since the 1990’s when I initially served as a member of the board. I have volunteered most years since then and from 20032005 served as Technical Director. From 2006-2009, I was on the board as treasurer and have been able to provide covers for the indoor games program book since 2001.

Over the years I have had the opportunity to work with many hundreds of dedicated people both Knights of Columbus members and those involved in Track and Field. It has been my good fortune to meet many superior athletes and coaches. Each year the memories continue to grow and grow.

Best of Luck to all those participating in these 48th Annual games, and gratitude to all who strive to make this event such a success.

Leo Roth…

PREVIOUS HONORARY MEET DIRECTORS

  • 1965 – Eddie Mather
  • 1966 – Wally Stinson
  • 1967 – Clarence Garvie
  • 1968 – Dr. Dick DuWors
  • 1969 – Dr.J.B. Kirkpatrick
  • 1970 – Bob Adams
  • 1971 – Hugh Tait
  • 1972 – Dr. Noel Doig
  • 1973 – Dr. Maureen DuWors
  • 1974 – Jurgen Wittenberg
  • 1975 – Lyle Sanderson
  • 1976 – Ned Helfrick
  • 1977 – Gordon Hymers
  • 1978 – Hugh Jones
  • 1979 – 80 – Nick Lucyshyn
  • 1981 – W.A. (Bill) Reid
  • 1982 – Jack McTaggart
  • 1983 – A. G. (Rocky) Rochelle
  • 1984 – Lloyd Saunders
  • 1985 – Dale Yellowlees
  • 1986 – Fred DeBoth
  • 1987 – 1988 – Bob Barkman
2014

Men's 200 Meters...

2014

Sponsored by Saskatoon Media Group

2012 Results:

  • 1 – EVANDER WELLS, USA, 21.89
  • 2 – PHILIP REDRICK, USA, 21.89
  • 3 – MASON FOOTE, CANADA, 22.94

PREVIOUS MEET CHAMPIONS:

  • 2000 – ROD TOLBERT, Regina Athletic Track 21.39
  • 2001 – PAUL LEWIS, USA 21.53
  • 2002 – SHANE NEIMI, CANADA 21.51
  • 2003 – GENTRY BRADLEY, USA 21.46
  • 2004 – TYLER CHRISTOPHER, CANADA 21.22 MR
  • 2005 – LEO BOOKMAN, U.S.A. 21.54
  • 2006 – SETH AMOO, GHANA 21.57
  • 2012 – EVANDER WELLS, USA 21.89

 Jermaine Brown – Jamaica

2014 ENTRANTS:

Justin Austin, USA

  • PB 60 M 6.69
  • PB 200m 20.46
  • 5x NCAA DI All American
  • 5x Big 10 Conference Champion
  • 2013 World University Games Team Selection (200m)
  • 2013 6th (200m) – NCAA DI Outdoor National Championships
  • 2012 Semi Finalist (200m) – U.S. Olympic Trials

Jermaine Brown (JAM)

  • 60m 6.70 2013 indoor ABQ,NM
  • 04 200m 2013 Indoor

Marcus Rowland, USA

  • 2013 NCAA Indoor Runner-Up (60m)
  • 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials Finalist (200m)
  • 2012 U.S. Olympic Trials Qualifier (100m)
  • 2009 Pan Am Junior Champion (100m)
  • 60m PR-6.55 100m PR- 10.03 200m PR- 20.49

Philip Redrick, USA

  • Personal Bests: 60m – 6.67, 100m – 10.16, 200m – 20.48
  • 2011 USA National Outdoor Qualifier
  • 5 time SWAC Champion
  • 3 time NCAA All-American
  • 2011 SWAC Champion in the 100m and 200m
2015

FIFTY YEARS...

2015

NED POWERS

FIFTY YEARS of TRACK

The Knights of Columbus Indoor Games Top 50 Memories

Compiled by Ned Powers

  • 1965 – Olympic-contending international athletes came to Saskatoon the first-ever indoor games, thanks in part to the Saskatchewan Diamond Jubilee and Canadian Centennial Corporation who financed a track. The meet leaders were Dick DuWors, who came up with the idea for a 185 x 85 track inside a hockey rink. Jack Wells was president of the first Games.
  • 1966 – The Games faced a financial crisis in the first year and faced cancellation. Inspired by the enthusiasm demonstrated in that first year the Saskatoon Knights of Columbus accepted the title sponsorship.
    Saskatoon captured the attention of the track and field world when Bob Seagren, a business major at the University of Southern California, set a world indoor record for the pole vault, reaching 17 feet, one inch, on December 29.
  • 1967 – Bob Seagren hit 17 feet again in the pole vault, much to the delight of 3,800 fans, and Greg Heet, an America, upset John Thomas, an Olympian, in the high jump.
  • 1968 – Dick Fosbury, the Oregon State star who invented the Fosbury Flop in high jumping, pleased the crowd with a six-footsix mark in his remarkable style but lost the event to Ron Tull, an American, who hit six feet, 10 inches.
    Diane Jones won her first invitational women’s high jump, reaching five feet, four inches, the same as Debbie Brill of British Columbia but Diane won because of fewer misses.
  • 1969 – American Lee Evans lost in the 300-metre invitational but turned up the burners the next night and won the 600 in one minute, 10.9 seconds.
  • 1970 – Rocky Rochelle accepted the presidency of the Games on his way to becoming one of the longest to serve in that role at 11 years.
    Bob Seagren came out of retirement to win the pole vault at 16 feet, eight inches and Tom Von Ruden won the top international athlete award for his victory in the 800 metre race.
  • 1971 – American Al Feuerbach won the shot put at 67 feet, seven inches and was voted top international athlete.
  • 1972 – Al Feuerbach gave a textbook performance in the men’s shot put, eclipsing 67 feet in five of his six throws and winning the event at 67 feet, eight inches.
  • 1973 – The Prairie Golden Striders matched the stars from the Philadelphia Pioneers Club in the 4×400 metre relay, each timed in three minutes and 20 seconds, but Canada’s Randy Makolofsky nosed American Maurice Peoples at the wire for an unbelievable success story.
    Mary Decker was a 15year-old from California who won the invitational women’s 800 metres and Saskatoon was watching a star in the making. Decker suffered an unfortunate fall at the 1984 Olympic Games but was ultimately hailed for winning two gold medals at the 1983 World Championships, repeatedly setting world records in middle distance races – at least 17 times – and repeatedly setting American records – 36 times at final count.
  • 1974 – Saskatoon’s Joanne McTaggart burned up the track, winning the 200 metres in 24.7 seconds and the 300 metres in 39.5 seconds. At the time, she was the S second fastest Canadian at 300 ra metres and the best-ever on a 125metre indoor surface.
  • 1975 – Paul Cummings of Beverly S Hills Striders won the invitational W mile in 4:02.5; Reynaldo Brown of Los Angeles won the high jump at a seven feet, two inches; and Diane Jones won the women’s high jump at six feet, one inch.
  • 1976 – The remarkable thing about 1 the meet was that three poles vaulters, Dan Ripley, Earl Bell and to Bob Pollard, all cleared 17 feet, six f inches – Ripley winning because a of fewer misses – and a fourth, S Ken Wenman, also cleared 17 feet.
    Joanne McTaggart had another night to remember, winning the women’s 200 metres in 24.7 seconds, equalling her best time ever at the Saskatoon meet.
  • 1977 – Bob Reindl of Saskatoon’s Riversdale Club made a daring 1 move on the bell lap to overcome America’s Alfred Nichols and won] the invitational 1,000 metres with a time of 2:26.9. He also won the 600 metres. Paul Cummings wont his third straight mile.
  • 1978 – Fred Sowerby’s winning streak in Saskatoon continued and he took the invitational men’s 400 in 49 seconds flat, the fifth straight time he’d won the event.
    Caren Rathie, later to marry Bob Reindl, won the women’s 400 metres in 56.3 seconds, dethroning champion Freida Nichols of Barbados, and also picking up the Canadian athlete of the meet award.
  • 1979 – In what would be the last meet in the Arena, noted for its four-lane track and the intimate setting, Bob Reindl out-duelled the field in the 800 metres and Fred Sowerby won another 400 metre race.
  • 1980 – The Knights of Columbus meet found a new home at the Saskatoon Field House, a venue which they use to this day. Angella Taylor of Toronto took an immediate liking to the track, beating Merlen Ottey of Jamaica in the women’s 300 metre in world record indoor time.
  • 1981 – Games organizers took a surprising turn when they decided to eliminate the pole vault, long a fan favourite, because the vaulting area was too far away from the spectators in the stands. Fred Sowerby added to his medal collection by winning the men’s 600 metres and Paul Cummings won the mile for a fourth time.
    Just five years before Rueben Mayes made his debut as a running back in the National Football League, he was a medallist at the K of C indoor Games. He was nipped by Saskatoon’s Ben Daku in the Open 60 metre final. Mayes, originally from North Battleford, played seven years in the NFL, first with New Orleans Saints and then with Seattle Seahawks.
  • 1982 – Saskatoon audiences got their first look at Ben Johnson. Running for York University Optimists, he won the 60 metres in 6.6 seconds, a new Canadian record, and he finished second to America’s Cliff Wiley in the 50 metres.
    After a one-year absence, the pole vault was rescheduled as an invitational event and Jeff Buckingham, who had to borrow poles for competition, beat onetime world record holder Steve Smith with a meet record of 17 feet, 9.75 inches. 1982 Fred Sowerby’s streak of five straight wins in the invitational 500 metres came to an end when he was beaten by America’s Scotty Davis.
  • 1983 – Stanford’s Robin Campbell won both the 600 metre and 800 metre races, giving her a total of five invitational triumphs since she first appeared at the K of C meet as a 16-year-old in 1975.
    Innocent Egbunike, a Nigerian who came to Canada with Athletes in Action, was voted international athlete of the meet when he clocked time of 33.55 in the 300 metres, the fourth best time in the world.
  • 1984 – Carey Nelson, a student at the University of Victoria via Bedford Road, returned to his hometown for the Christmas break and won the invitational 3,000 metres with a time of 8:12.36.1985 – Billy Olson, a Californian who once owned a car fitted with the licence plate, 19 FEET, proved it was no idle boast and he won the K of C meet with a vault of 19 feet, 2.75 inches. It was part of a comeback after Olson missed the 1984 Olympics because of a hamstring injury.
  • 1985 – Bob Barkman began an 11year run as president of the K of C Indoor Games and then he became the executive director, a post he still holds today.
  • 1986 – One brother couldn’t make it to the Games so another showed up and won. As a replacement for his brother Charles Cheruyiot, his brother Kip, a Kenyan attending university of Maryland, won the 3,000 metres with a time of 8:04.83.
  • 1988 – Organizers shifted the scheduling of the Games from late December to early January. Jillian Richardson won the invitational 400 metres for women with a time of 54.04, faster than any woman had ever run in Saskatchewan.
  • 1989 – As a means of celebrating the 25th anniversary of the Games, organizers moved the invitational events into Saskatchewan Place where the highlights included a win by Fred Williams in the men’s 800, another victory by Billy Olson in the pole vault and a record-tying performance by Louise Ritter in the high jump.
  • 1990 – Saskatoon was added to the Mobil Grand Prix circuit, a remarkable coup of North American recognition. Three new meet records were set – Bruny Surin at 6.6 seconds in the 60 metres, Kim McKenzie of Florida at 8.62 in the women’s 60 metre hurdles and Jake Jacoby at 2.26 metres in the men’s high jump.
  • 1992 – Oakville’s Donovan Bailey made his first impact on the Saskatoon Games, finishing in a three-way tie for first place with Boris Goins of Florida and Jeff Williams of Colorado, all recorded 6.72 in the 60 metre final.
  • 1993 – There was a stunning development when Ben Johnson, often a Saskatoon winner, was disqualified for two false starts in the 60 metre dash. That opened the door for America’s Jon Drummond, who won with a new meet record of 6.64 seconds.
  • 1994 – Speed was quickly becoming the focal point of the meet, with Henry Neal of Texas out-running Donovan Bailey in the 60 metre final.
  • 1995 – Two Canadian speedsters, Donovan Bailey and Bruny Surin were thrust into the spotlight again. Bailey won the 60 metres with a meet record of 6.55 seconds, Aston Morgan of Jamaica, nosed out Surin for second.
    Ladonna Antoine of Regina, a star in the women’s 400 metres, began a streak as winner of the Saskatchewan athlete of the meet award, a streak which stretched out four years in a row.
  • 1996 – The main attractions were two Canadians sprinters. Bruny Surin winning in 6.53 seconds and Donovan Bailey coming third in the 60 metre final. That was just a stepping stone in Bailey’s most famous summer of all – a gold medal in the 100 metres at Olympics in Atlanta and an anchor on Canada’s gold medal-winning team as well.
  • 1997 – Shaun Benefield of Team PowerAde was honoured with the invitational athlete of the meet award, winning the 800 metres in 1:49.91, the second fastest time in the Indoor Game’s history.
  • 1998 – Natasha Kaiser-Brown won the women’s 400 metres in a time of 53.45 seconds, winning the event for the fourth time in five years.
  • 1999 – Philomena Mensah set a new meet record for the women’s 60 metres with a time of 7.18 seconds. It was her second straight championship.
  • 2001 – James Davis of the United States won the men’s 400 metres and was a member of the 4×400 metre relay champions, getting the nod as invitational athlete of the meet.
  • 2003 – Nicholas Macrozonaris became the new face of Canadian speed, winning the 50 metres in 2003 and repeating as champion in 2004, 2006, 2007 and 2008, winning the 60 metres in 2004, 2005 2008 and 2009. Macrozonaris was named the Jack Wells Testimonial award in 2009.
  • 2004 – Kelsie Hendry, the pole vaulter from Saskatoon, became the hometown hero for much of the decade, winning the Saskatchewan athlete of the year award five straight times, 2004 through 2008, and taking the Jack Wells testimonial award in 2007.
  • 2013 – Britney Reese of the United States won the women’s 50 metre race for the third straight year and also received the Jack Wells Testimonial award.
  • 2014 – Cordero Gray of the United States won the men’s invitational 60 metres for a second straight year, a success story which included triumphs at 50 metres in two previous years.
2016

Women's 60 Meters...

2016

Sponsored by Saskatoon Sports Tourism

1 KHAMICA BINGHAM, CANADA – 7.35

2 CRYSTAL EMMANUEL, CANADA – 7.41

3 SHAI-ANNE DAVIS, CANADA 7.55

WOMEN’S 60 METRES

PREVIOUS MEET CHAMPIONS…

  • 1999 – PHILOMENA MENSA, Coquitlam – 18 MR
  • 2005 – NOLLE GRAHAM, USA – 7.42
  • 2006 – WYLLESHIEA MYRICK, USA – 7.39
  • 2007 & 2008 – No Event
  • 2009 – GENEVIEVE THIBAULT, CANADA – 7.48
  • 2010 – HALIMAT ISMAILA, NIGERIA – 7.39
  • 2011 – BRITTNEY REESE, USA – 7.24
  • 2012 – BRITTNEY REESE, USA – 7.24
  • 2013 – BRITTNEY REESE, USA – 7.32
  • 2014 – KHAMICA BINGHAM, CANADA – 7.36
  • 2015 – KHAMICA BINGHAM, CANADA – 7.35

2016 ENTRANTS…

Michelle-Lee Ahye: Trinidad and Tobago

  • Ranked 8th in the world in 2015 in 60m
  • 6th place at 2014 World Indoor Championships in 60m
  • 5th place at 2015 World Outdoor Championships in 100m
  • Has also competed at the 2011 & 2013 World Championships, 2012 Olympic Games and 2007 World Youth Championships
  • Confirmed to compete at 2016 World Indoor Championships
  • 60m time of 7.10 sec., and 100m time of 10.85 sec.

Michelle Young, Canada

  • PB 60m 7.57, 60mH 8.29, 100m 11.96, 100mH 13.38
  • 2009 Silver 400mH Canada Summer Games and Youth 100mH Gold
  • Provincial Youth record holder in both 400mH and 60mH
  • 2013 Gold 100mH at Canada Summer Games
  • 1st in 60mH at 2014 CIS Championships. U of S Huskie 60m and 60mH record holder

Crystal Emmanuel, Canada

  • PB 60m 7.31, 50m 6.34, 100m 11.34, 200m 22.89
  • semifinalist of 100m & 200m, 4th in 4×100 at 2014 Commonwealth Games
  • 1st at 50m and 3rd at 60m in 2014 K. of C. Games
  • 2012 Gold Medalist at Canadian Olympic Trials for 200m
  • Silver Medalist at Canadian Olympic Trials for 100m
  • Semi Finalist at the 2012 Olympic Games

Khamica Bingham, Canada

  • PB 50m 6.48, 60m 7.19
  • semi-finalist in 100m at 2014 Commonwealth Games
  • 2015 Pan Am bronze medalist in the 4 x 100m
  • Ist in 60m at 2014 and 2015 K. of C. Games
  • 2013 Canadian Jr 100m champion and a member of 2013 World champion team
  • 2015 Canadian National 100m Champion

Cierra White: USA

  • 2014 NACAC champion in 100m, 200m, and 4x100m
  • 8th place at 2014 USA outdoor championships in 200m
  • 7th place at 2015 NCAA outdoor championships in 200m
  • 60m time of 7.22 sec

Tawanna Meadows: USA

  • 2014 World Relay gold medalist in 4x200m
  • 2008 NCAA qualifier in 100m
  • 2008 NACAC Outdoor 100m silver medalist
  • 60m time of 7.25 sec

Cleo Van Buren: USA

  • 2006 NACAC U23 champion in 100m, and 4x100m relay
  • 2005 Pan Am Jr. champion in 100m and 4x100m relay
  • 2004 World Jr. champion in 4x100m relay
  • Ist place in 100m at EA Permit (Ireland), EA Classic (Belgium) in 2015
  • 60m time of 7.20 sec

Bridgette Owens: USA

  • 9th at 2015 USA Outdoor Championships in 100m Hurdles
  • 3rd at 2009 World Youth Championships in 100m Hurdles
  • Ranked 5th in world in 2015 in 60m Hurdles
  • 60m hurdles time of 7.88 sec

Jessie Gains: USA

  • 3rd place finish in Long Jump at 2015 USA Indoor National Championships
  • 7th place finish in 60m hurdles at 2015 USA Indoor National Championships
  • 60m hurdles time of 8.20 sec

Jade Barber: USA

  • 2013 & 2015 World University Games silver medallist in 4x100m relay
  • 2015 World University Games 4th place in 100m hurdles
  • 2015 NCAA Championships 4th place
  • 5 time NCAA All-American
  • 4 time ACC conference champion
  • 5 time Big East conference champion
  • 60m hurdle time of 8.09

Kaylon Eppinger: USA

  • 2015 USA indoor championships pentathlon bronze medallist
  • 2015 USA indoor championships 60m hurdles 5th place
  • 2015 USA outdoor championships heptathlon 9th place
  • 60m hurdles time of 8.12

Mackenzie Kleiter – U of S

  • 60m time of 7.93s
  • 2nd year student at U of S

Ope Adelugba – STFC

  • Provincial outdoor youth record holder in long jump
  • 60m time of 7.95

Hunter Pickering – U of S

  • Rookie at the U of S
  • 60m time of 7.95 seconds

Astrid Nyame – U of S

  • 4th year U of S Student
  • Currently ranked 2nd in CIS 60m hurdles

Ashley Promhouse – U of S

  • 5th year student at the U of S
  • 60m time of 7.99

Renee Kennedy – U of S

  • Ist year U of S Student previously attended U of Alaska – Anchorage
  • 60m time of 8.0 seconds

Jansen Ziola – STFC

  • 2015 High school provincial midget aggregate winner
  • 60m time of 8.03
2017

Mens 400 Meters...

2017

Sponsored by Scotiabank

PREVIOUS MEET CHAMPIONS:

  • 1997 – DEAN MINOR, NIKE 47.59
  • 1998 – MARK EVERETT, POWERADE 47.09
  • 1999 – MILTON CAMPBELL, ADIDAS 47.09
  • 2000 – ANDRE MORRIS, FILA 47.68
  • 2001 – JAMES DAVIS, USA MR 46.72
  • 2002 – DEREK MILLS, USA 47.94
  • 2003 – JEROME YOUNG, USA 47.70
  • 2004 – NO EVENT
  • 2005 – DEWAYNE BARRETT, USA 47.60
  • 2006/2007 – NO EVENT
  • 2008 – KOLEE LATSON, USA 49.21
  • 2009/2010/2011 – NO EVENT
  • 2012 – MILES SMITH, USA 47.94
  • 2013/2014/2015/2016 – NO EVENT

Dontavius Wright – USA

2017 ENTRANTS:

Dontavius Wright: USA

  • 2016 Ranked #12 in USA (400m outdoors)
  • 2016 Ranked #34 in the World (400m outdoors)

Jarrin Solomon: TRI

  • 2012 & 2016 IAAF World Indoor Championships Bronze Medallist (4x400m)
  • 2012 Summer Olympics Bronze Medallist (4x400m)
  • 2014 Commonwealth Games Bronze Medallist (4x400m)
  • 2015 World Championships Silver Medallist (4x400m)
  • 2015 PanAm Games Champion (4x400m)

Ricky Babineaux: USA

  • 2013 Ranked #11 in USA (400m)
  • 2014 World Indoor 4x400m Champion (3:02.83)

Brycen Spratling: USA

  • 2015 World Relays Double Gold Medalist (4×4, DMR)
  • 500m World Record Holder
  • 2016 Ranked #32 in the World (400m indoors)

Edward “Trey” Hadnot: USA

  • Conference USA (NCAA) Indoor 200m Record Holder (20.81)
  • 2011 PanAm Junior Championship Bronze Medalist (200m)
  • 2013 NCAA Bronze Medalist (200m)
  • 2014 Conference USA (NCAA) Champion (200m)
  • 2014 Conference USA (NCAA) Indoor Champion (200m)
2018

Women's 60 Meter Hurdles...

2018

Sponsored by K of C Foundation

2017 Results:

  • 1 – JANAY DELOACH, USA, 8.16
  • 2 – KAILA BARBER, USA 8.17
  • 3 – JADE BARBER, USA 8.27

PREVIOUS MEET CHAMPIONS:

  • 2002 – KYLA SHOEMAKE, USA, 8.30
  • 2003 – NADINE FAUSTIN, HAITI, 8.28
  • 2004 – ANGELA WHYTE, CANADA, 8.20
  • 2005 – ANGELA WHYTE, CANADA, 8.20
  • 2006 – DAMU CHERRY, USA, 8.08
  • 2007 – KOLEE LATSON, U.S.A. 9.21
  • 2008 – NO EVENT
  • 2009 – LEAH KINCAID, CANADA..8.35
  • 2010 – CELRIECE LAW, USA 8.30
  • 2001 – DAMU CHERRY, USA, 8.16
  • 2012 – PHYLICIA GEORGE, CANADA 8.06 MR
  • 2013 – MICHAYLIN GOLLADAY, USA, 8.33
  • 2014 – LAVONNE IDLETTE, DOM, 8.27
  • 2015 – BRIANNE-THEISEN-EATON, CANADA 8.18
  • 2016 – KAYLON EPPINGER, USA 8.13
  • 2017 – JANAY DELOACH, USA, 8.16

Shermaine Williams – Jamaica

2018 ENTRANTS:

Jessie Gaines (USA – Adidas Garden City TC)

  • Versatile competitor with outstanding performances in sprints, hurdles and long jump
  • Former Northeast Conference champion from Long Island University
  • Twice named outstanding competitor at the NEC indoor and outdoor championships

Jade Barber (USA)

  • 3rd at the 2017 K of C Indoor Games (hurdles)
  • 5-time All American at Notre Dame, winning 9 conference championships
  • Silver medalist on USA 4 x 100 team at World University Games in 2013 & 2015
  • Second to Kaylon Eppinger at 2016 K of C Indoor Games (hurdles)

Kaylon Eppinger (USA)

  • NCAA heptathlon finalist in 2012 – US indoor pentathlon bronze medalist in 2015
  • K of C 60m Hurdle Champion in 2016

Kaila Barber (USA)

  • 2nd at 2017 K of C Indoor Games (hurdles)
  • NCAA finalist in 2016 in both indoor 60m hurdles and outdoor 400m hurdles
  • 2012 World Junior Championship bronze medalist in the 400m hurdles
  • 7-time US team member at IAAF World Championships and Olympic games

Shermaine Williams (Jamaica)

  • Johnson C Smith University
  • World Youth, World Junior and University Games medalist
  • Represented Jamaica in both the 2012 and 2016 Olympic Games
  • 7th in IAAF World Championships in Beijing in 2015

Christie Moerman (Canada – Green & Gold TC)

  • Canada’s 3rd faster hurdler of 2017 (13.08)
  • Finalist in both the Pan American Games and NACAC Championships
  • 4-time Western Athletic Conference medalist at the University of Idaho

Katelyn Lehner (Canada – U of S)

  • 2016 Canada West Pentathlon champion
  • Western Canada’s #6 hurdler indoors in 2017 (8.58)
  • #14 Canadian hurdler in 2017 (13.60)
  • #1 ranked in Saskatchewan for 100m, 100m hurdles & long jump

Michelle Harrison (Canada – STFC)

  • Represented Canada on 3 National teams
  • U of S Huskie 60m and 60m hurdle record holder

Monique Morgan (Jamaica)

  • 2 time All American at Villanova and 3 time Big East conference hurdles champion
  • Jamaican national hurdles champion in 2014
  • 2014 Commonwealth Games competitor
  • Best of 7.65 (60m), 8.10 (60m hurdles) and 12.80 (100m hurdles)
2019

Age Class Athlete Of The Meet...

2019

William A. Reid Award
Sponsored by NSC Minerals

 

Taylor Petrucha – Saskatoon

PREVIOUSLY HONORED

  • 1987/1988 – QUINN MAGNUSSON, STC
  • 1989 – ABBY ISAAC, EOC
  • 1990 – JANNA NIKKEL
  • 1991 – MAME TWUMAS, Calgary Spartans
  • 1993 – SEBASTIAN GITTENS, Calgary (60 M, 300 M)
  • 1994 – DEIDRE EMERSON, Century Track Club (600 M)
  • 1995 – BLAKE CUMMING, Yorkton Legion TC (HJ)
  • 1996 – DENNIS DUNN, Saskatoon T&FC (Triple Jump)
  • 1997 – WHITNEY EVANS, Calgary Warriors (60 M Hurdles, HJ)
  • 1998 – DAVID SYLVESTER, Century TC (60 M, 1000 M)
  • 1999 – NICOLE BUCHOLZ, Riversdale TC (60 M)
  • 2000 – JANINE POLISCHUK, Regina Athletic Club
  • 2001 – TYLER SIVERTSON, Saskatoon Track Club
  • 2002 – JANINE POLISCHUK, Regina Athletic Club
  • 2003 – JAIME CRUICKSHANK, Saskatoon T & FC (60mH)
  • 2004 – BREE DIXON, Saskatoon Track Club (800m)
  • 2005 – MICHAEL FULTON, Carleton Track Club
  • 2006 – ERIC UPTON
  • 2007 – ANDREW ARNDT, STFC
  • 2008 – TAYLER PETRUCHA
  • 2009 – MICHELLE YOUNG
  • 2010 – NO WINNER
  • 2011 – SAGE WATSON, CANADA
  • 2012 – LANE BRITNELL U of S (PV)
  • 2013 – CAROL LAFAYETTE-BOYD EXCEL REGINA (60m)
  • 2014 – MARG TOSH, STFC
  • 2015 – CALVIN NAPOPE, SLET
  • 2016 – PAYNE WYLIE
  • 2017 – PAYNE WYLIE
  • 2018 – MARGARET TOSH

Margaret Tosh – 2018