The 1990's...

The 90's...

1990

25th Annual Games...

1990

KIM MCKENZIE

SASK-TEL 60 M HURDLES…

New Event – Women’s Invitational 60 M Hurdles

1990 Entrants…

La Vonna Martin – Reeb

  • Olympic Team Member in 1988 for U.S.
  • Pan-American Champion and set 1987 Games Record in the 100M Hurdles.
  • Outdoors ranked 5th in U.S. at 100M Hurdles.
  • Finished 4th at National outdoors in U.S.
  • Ran 8.43 for 60M Hurdles Indoors.

Kim McKenzie – Maz

  • U.S. Indoor champion at 55M Hurdles with a time of 7.39.
  • Ranked #1 at 50M hurdles #2 at 55 Hurdles and #2 60M Hurdles Indoors.
  • Finished 4th at World Indoor Championship at 60M Hurdles
  • Placed 2nd at National Outdoor Championship in 100M Hurdles
  • Ranked 3rd in U.S.

Rosalind Council – Unattached

  • Former NCAA champion.
  • Six time All-American
  • Ranked 7th in 100 M Hurdles in U.S. at 13:09.
  • Ranked 3rd at 50M Hurdles, ranked 4th at 55M Hurdles and 4th at 60M Hurdles indoors.
  • Finished 4th at U.S. National Championships.

Valerie Beckles – Eastern Michigan U.

  • Mid-American Indoor Hurdle Champion.
  • Holder of 3 school records.
  • Lead Canadian Hurdles at 55M in 7.84.
  • Francophone Games Team for Canada.

Yolanda Jones – CS

  • Canadian Indoor Champion of 60M Hurdles.
  • 2nd fastest time at 8.50.
  • Lead All-Canadian outdoors with a time of 13.61 for 100M Hurdles.
  • Commonwealth Games Team 1986 finalist in the 100M Hurdles.
  • Francophone Games Team for Canada.

Janet Scott – Team Sask.

  • Francophone Games Team for Canada finished 4th.
  • Canada vs. U.S. finished 4th in the heptathlon.
  • Ranked 3rd in Canada in the heptathlon.
  • Personal bests – 60 Hurdles 8.64; 100 Hurdles 13.86.

Cheryl Maroniuk – Riversdale

  • 3rd at National Senior Indoor
  • Bronze Medal at Canada Summer Games 1989.
  • CWUAA champion in 1988 and 3rd place finisher in 1989 at 6OM Hurdles.
  • 1986 and 1987 3rd place CIAU champion.
  • Saskatchewan champion in 1989.
1991

Women's 800 Meters...

1991

Sponsored by Coca – Cola

CHARMAINE CROOKS

COKE 800M…

WOMEN’S GRAND PRIX – MEET CHAMPIONS…

  • 1980 Robin Campbell, Stanford T.C. – 2:06.9
  • 1981 Robin Campbell, Stanford T. C. – 2:11.75
  • 1982 no event
  • 1983 Robin Campbell, Stanford T. C. – 2:07.15
  • 1984 Mary Burzminski, Edmonton Columbians – 2:10.32
  • 1985 Teena Colebrook, Great Britain – 2:12.09
  • 1986 no event
  • 1987/88 Cynthia Bales, New Balance – 2:09.17
  • 1989 Marcia Tate, U of N (Jam) – 2:07.32

1991 ENTRANTS…

Charmaine Crooks (Kajacks)

  • #1 in Canada with a time of 1:58.52 outdoors with a new Canadian record
  • Canadian Champion in the 400M outdoors with a time of 50.57.
  • Two time Olympic and Commonwealth Games team member
  • 4th place at the Goodwill Games
  • Ranked 9th in the world in the 400M with the time of 50.57
  • Ranked in the top 15 in the world in the 800

Gail Harris (unattached)

  • Boston College 800M outdoor record holder
  • Boston College 500M & 800M indoor record holder
  • #1 ranked Canadian indoors at 800M .
  • Finalist at NCAA Championship Indoors
  • Finalist at U.S. National Indoor Championship
  • Commonwealth Games team member in 1990

Jane Henderson (UTTC)

  • Finalist at Canadian Nationals Outdoor
  • Personal best at 2:04.6
  • 8th ranked in Canada
  • 2nd place at National Indoors

Nicki Knapp (HOC)

  • Ranked #2 in Canada with a time of 2:02. 2
  • Finalist in the 800 at the Commonwealth Games in 1990
  • 3rd place finish at National Outdoor Championship

Delisa Floyd (Sports Track Club)

  • 3rd ranked in the 800 in the U.S. Outdoors in 1:59.44
  • 6th ranked in the 400 in the U.S. Outdoors in 51.44
1992

Jack Wells Award ...

1992

TEENA COLEBROOK – GREAT BRITAIN

Jack Wells Testimonial Award …

Teena Colebrook has been chosen for this honour because of her continued participation in our meet. Teena’s first visit was back in 1985, when she was a double winner. Her enthusiasm for the meet and her willingness to help local participants at all levels is appreciated by everyone involved in the K of C Indoor Games. Teena still holds the 1000M Collegiate Record and is highly ranked in the Commonwealth. She is a fine champion with a very competitive spirit. The Knights of Columbus recognize Teena Colebrook for her outstanding achievements in track and field and for her contribution towards the success of the Knights of Columbus Saskatchewan Indoor Games.

Previously Honored…

  • 1966 – Bill Crothers, Toronto (880 yds.)
  • 1967 – John Thomas, Boston (High Jump)
  • 1969 – Bob Seagren, California (Pole Vault)
  • 1970 – Tom Jennings, California (Coach)
  • 1971 – Wally Stinson, Saskatoon (Organizer)
  • 1972 – Diane Jones, Saskatoon (Pentathlon)
  • 1973 – Grant McLaren, Toronto (Distance Runner)
  • 1974 – Glenda Reiser, Ottawa (Distance Runner)
  • 1975 – Joanne McTaggart (300M)
  • 1976 – Francie Larrieu (1500M)
  • 1977 – Fred Sowerby (300/400M)
  • 1978 – Stan Vinson (600 yds.)
  • 1980 – Bryan Saunders (400M, Relay)
  • 1981 – Bob & Caren Reindl (400-1000M)
  • 1982 – John Cannon, Calgary (Coach)
  • 1983 – Ian Newhouse (800M)
  • 1984 – Alice Jackson (300M, 600M)
  • 1985 – Charles Francis (Coach)
  • 1986 – Cliff Wiley (300M)
  • 1987/88 – Jillian Richardson (400M)\\
  • 1989 – Brian Clark (Coach)
  • 1990 – Cyprian Enweani (Sprinter, Saskatoon)
  • 1991 – Doug Padilla (3000M, 5000M)
1993

Ned Helfrick Award...

1993

JORDAN PREPARES TO THROW

Special Olympics for the Mentally Challenged…

In 1952 I was requested to sit on the Provincial Board (Volunteer) of the Coordinating Council for Rehabilitation which was under the jurisdiction of Saskatchewan Department of Health. I served on the board for many years and was present when the time came to split different groups into forming their own agencies.

The late John Dolan and I were asked to serve on the Board of Saskatchewan Association for the Mentally Retarded, the object being education, change of lifestyle, self respect, physical improvement, and to create a more advanced and improved environment throughout Saskatchewan.

During the mid-fifties and early sixties a strong movement and feeling were being put into action under the direction, funding, advice and request of the Rose Kennedy Foundation (Mother of J.F. Kennedy). The program had strong objectives, and philosophies of a strong body and strong mind, to be expanded throughout the world, as the Special Olympics. As the program caught on, I was given the opportunity to be its first Director of Programs, in Track and Field (Swimming and Bowling). This was held at the University of Saskatchewan Pool and Hunter’s Bowling Alley.

To bring it all together for competitive purposes, area or zone representation was instituted (North and South). Winners from local meets then went to the nationals, which were held throughout North America annually. The local meet was the first one held in Saskatchewan. Douglas Field in Regina was used for final meets on the provincial level.

At the same time that competitive Track and Field was being developed, we were striving to establish work places and a school, knowing and believing the handicapped could function in society.

It was around 14 years ago that the Track and Field competition was integrated with the Knights of Columbus Saskatchewan Indoor Games. Few problems were encountered in doing so.

What stands out in my mind was the fear of the first encounter, the joy and satisfaction of doing something worthwhile, and carrying on to this day. I must state I was proud of the fact all of my 5 children worked with me, Don, Joanie, Doug, Leanne and Glenn. I am satisfied this was a real human program.

1994

Men's Long Jump...

1994

Sponsored by Prairie Mobile Communications

IAN JAMES

Prairie Mobile Communications Men’s Long Jump…

In 1993, this event drew a field of 6 competitors and Ian James of York Track Club successfully defended his K of C Long Jump Title. He Jumped 7.84 meters for the win and in 2nd was Gordon McKee of the U.S. with a jump of 7.81 meters and in 3rd was Obinna Eregbu of Nigeria in 7.77 meters.

MEET CHAMPIONS…

  • 1992 – lan James, YUT (MR) 7.94
  • 1993 – Ian James, YUT 7:84

1994 ENTRANTS…

IAN JAMES (UTTC)

  • 1992, 1993 K of C Long Jump Champion
  • Canadian Indoor Champion in 1992, 1993
  • Canadian Olympic Team Member 1988, 1992
  • Canadian Team Member in Commonwealth Games and World Championships Outdoors in 1991, World Indoors in 1993
  • Personal Best of 7.94m or 26 feet 1 inche

OBINNA EREGBU (Nigeria, Nike Atlantic Coast)

  • 16th ranked in World Outdoors in 1993 at 8.18m or 26-10
  • U.S. Indoor National Champion in 1993
  • Mobil Grand Prix Event winner in 1993 and 4th Overall
  • Competed at the World Outdoor Championships in 1993
  • 2nd at the World Student Games in 1993 outdoor Grand Prix Long Jump Final
  • 3rd place at K of C Indoor Games in 1993

VERNON GEORGE (Unattached)

  • Best Jump in 1993 of 7.92 or 25 feet 11 inches
  • Personal Best of 8.18 or 26 feet 8 inches
  • 8th in Overall Outdoor Grand Prix Long Jump Final

TONY WALTON (US)

  • 10th Ranked in the U.S. with a leap of 8.16m or 26 feet 8 inches

PERCY KNOX (US)

  • 14th ranked in the U.S. in 1993
  • Best Jump in 1993 of 8.11m or 26 feet 7 ¼ inches
  • Personal best of 8.19 or 26 feet 10 ½ inches

TYRELL TAITT (Unattached)

  • Personal Best of 8.10 or 26 feet 7 inches
  • 2nd at the NCAA Indoor Championships in 1993 at Triple Jump
  • 1st at the NCAA Outdoor Championships in 1993 at Triple Jump
  • 3rd at the U.S. Indoor Championships in 1993 at Triple Jump

IAN LOWE (US)

  • 5th at the Senior National Championships in 1993
  • Personal Best of 7.68 meters.
1995

Men's Pole Vault...

1995

Sponsored by Air Canada/Gateway Travel

BILL PAYNE

AIR CANADA/GETAWAY TRAVEL – MEN’S POLE VAULT

1994 EVENT – With a fast new surface, it seemed that the Pole Vaulters had trouble adjusting to the speed of the runway. Tim McMicheal seemed to adjust the most and won in a height of 5.50m. In 2nd was Dean Starkey with a height of 5.40m and in third with the same height as Dean and last year’s winner Bill Payne.

1994 Meet Champion – TIM MCMICHEAL

1995 ENTRANTS…

Bill Payne (Nike)

  • 1993 K of C Champion, 3rd in 1994
  • Mobil Grand Prix Event winner in 1992, 1993, 3rd in 1994
  • #2 Ranked in the U.S. at 5.70/18-8 1/4 inches 1993 Indoors
  • 5th ranked in the U.S. outdoors at 19 feet 1 ½ inches or 5.83m in 1994
  • 16th ranked in the World in 1994
  • 7th highest on the American All-Time List at 5.86m
  • Held the Collegiate Record holder at 5.86m

Brent Burns (Reebok Racing Team)

  • Mobil Indoor Grand Prix Event Champion in 1994
  • Personal Best of 5.70m or 18 feet 8 ¼ inches
  • 2nd place in the U.S. Indoor Championships in 1994
  • 3rd ranked Indoors, 7th ranked in the world outdoors in 1994
  • 3rd place at U.S. Outdoor Championships in 1994

Paul Benavides (Mexico, NYAC)

  • Mexico National Record Holder at 5.72 or 18 feet 9 and ¼ inches Outdoors
  • Competed at the World Outdoor Championships in 1993
  • Ranked 22nd in the World in 1994

Bill Deering (Miami)

  • 2nd place at the NCAA Outdoor Championships in 1994
  • Personal Best of 5.70m or 18 feet 8 and ¼ inches
  • 1990 U.S. Junior Champion
  • 4th U.S. Outdoor Championships in 1994

Simon Arkell (Australia)

  • Australia’s National Record Holder 5.72 or 18 feet 9 and 1/4 inches Outdoors
  • Finished 2nd at this meet in 1991
  • Represented Australia at the World Outdoor Championships in 1993 and the Olympics in 1992

Tim Bright (Mizuno Track Club)

  • Olympic Team member for the U.S. in 1988
  • Set World record for pole vault in the Decathlon at 5.70m
  • 12th ranked in the U.S. in 1994
  • 9th ranked in the U.S. All-Time list at 5.82m or 19 feet 1 inch
1996

Men's Triple Jump...

1996

Sponsored by Prairie Mobile Communications

LAMARK CARTER

Prairie Mobile Communications –  MEN’S TRIPLE JUMP

1996 ENTRANTS…

DANNY FLEMING (Regina Wheat City Kinsmen)

  • Personal Best of 16.05m in 1995
  • Saskatchewan Senior Triple Jump Record holder Indoors and Outdoors
  • Silver medallist at the 1993 & 1995 Canadian National Outdoor Championships in the Triple Jump
  • Bronze medal at the 1995 Canadian Indoor Championships.

CHARLES ROGERS II (Southern California Cheetahs)

  • 5th at the U.S. Outdoor Championships in 1995
  • 1995 outdoor distance of 16.47m or 54 feet ½ inch
  • 16th ranked in the U.S. at 16.47m in 1995.

HERBIE VERZI (Germany)

  • Personal Best of 16.62 meters.
  • 1995 NCAA Indoor Champion
  • 3rd at the 1995 German Indoor Championships.
  • Time NCAA All-American.

IVORY ANGELLO (Unattached)

  • 3 Time All American
  • 2nd at the 1995 U.S. Outdoor Championships.
  • Personal Best of 16.80
  • Member of the 1995 U.S. World University Games Team
  • 6th ranked in the U.S. at 16.67m in 1995.

MILAN ZORANOVIC (Saskatoon Track & Field Club)

  • 15th ranked in Canada at 14.50m in the Triple Jump in 1995 outdoors.

LAMARK CARTER (Mid Atlantic TC)

  • #2 American at 16.92m or 55 feet 6 and ¼ inches Indoors in 1995
  • 3rd at the U.S. Indoor & Outdoor Championships in 1995
  • 6th at the World Indoor Championships in 1995
  • Represented the U.S. at the World Outdoor Championships in 1995.

CARROLL COBB (Atlanta Human Performance Centre)

  • P.R. of 55 feet in the Triple Jump.
  • 3 time All-American.

RICH THOMPSON (Nike South)

  • Triple Jumped 6th at the 1995 Pan Am Games for the U.S.
  • 5th ranked Triple Jumper in the U.S. in 1995 at 16.73m.
  • 1995 outdoor distance of 16.54m or 54 feet 3 and ¼ inches.

IAN JAMES (North York)

  • 1992 and 1993 K of C Long Jump Champion and 3rd in 1994. • K of C Indoor Games Meet Record Holder.
  • Canadian Indoor Champion in 1992, 1993.
  • Canadian Olympic Team Member 1988, 1992.
  • Bronze Medal in the Commonwealth Games in 1994 in the Long Jump.
  • Represented Canada at the World Championships Outdoors in 1991 and World Indoors in 1993.
1997

Men's 35 lb Weight Throw...

1997

Sponsored by Nema Office Equipment

LAST YEAR WINNERS

NEMA OFFICE EQUIPMENT – MEN’S 35 LB WEIGHT THROW

1996 EVENT: This new event proved to be a crowd pleaser. Tomas Sjostrom of Sweden set a new meet recoed and broke the Saskatchewan Open record with a toss of 21.92 meters.  In 2nd and 3rd were Canadian brothers Boris Stoikos in 21.19 meters, and John Stoikos in 18.77 meters.

1997 ENTRANTS…

Mark Lowe (Stubble Jumpers F&T)

  • Personal Best of 18.70m.
  • 1995 Canadian National Senior Indoor Champion.
  • Won the Canada Games Gold Medal for Hammer in 1993.
  • Represented Canada in 1992 vs Northern Ireland.

John Stoikos (Phoenix)

  • Ranked #4 Outdoors in Canada for Hammer in 1996 at 66.70m.
  • 7th at the 1996 NCAA Outdoor Championships.
  • Personal Best of 20.09 meters in the Weight throw.
  • Member of 1994 Canadian Commonwealth Games Team.
  • 3rd place at the 1996 K of C Games at 18.77m.

Aaron Corcorran (Unattached)

  • 5th place at the 1996 K of C games.
  • 12th at the NCAA Indoor Championships in 1996.
  • Personal Best of 19.03m for the Weight throw.

Danny Hannouch (Stubble Jumpers F&T)

  • 2nd place at the 1994 Canadian Junior Outdoor Championships in the Hammer.
  • In 1994 represented Canada vs US dual.
  • Represented Saskatchewan at the Canada Games & Western Canada Games.

Mika Laiho (Unattached/Finland)

  • Hammer PB of 71.10m.
  • 2 time Finish Junior Champion.
  • 5th at the NCAA Indoor Championships in 1996 for 351b weight throw.
  • Indoor best in 1996 of 20.49m or 67 feet 2 and ¾ inches.
1998

Canadian Athlete of the Meet ...

1998

Art Walecke Memorial Award

BRUNY SURIN

CANADIAN ATHLETE OF THE MEET

BRUNY SURIN- Videotron (60 meters)

The Selection Committee recognized Bruny’s performance in the Invitational Men’s 60m. The two time World Indoor Champion won the 60 meters for the third time and second year in a row. After this meet Bruny went on to win the 1997 Timex Series and win another Gold medal at the World Outdoor Championships as part of the relay team. For his performance he was chosen Canadian Athlete of the Meet. We wish him the best of luck in the future and thank him for his contribution to the Games.

PREVIOUSLY HONOURED…

  • 1970 – DEBBIE BRILL, Hanley, BC (High Jump)
  • 1971 – CLAUDE FERRAGNE, U of Montreal (High Jump)
  • 1972 – GLENDA REISER, Upland Harriers, Ottawa (800 M, 1500 M)
  • 1973 – GLENDA REISER, Upland Harriers, Ottawa (1500 M)
  • 1974 – RANDY MAKOLOSKY, Calgary Spartans (800 M)
  • 1975 – DIANE JONES, Saskatoon (High Jump)
  • 1976 – BRYAN SAUNDERS, Canadian National Team (300 M)
  • 1977 – DEBBIE BRILL, Pacific Coast Club (High Jump)
  • 1978 – CAL LANGFORD, Winnipeg Raiders (200 M, 800 M)
  • 1979 – BRUCE SIMPSON, Scarborough Optimists (Pole Vault)
  • 1980 – JILLIAN RICHARDSON, Calgary Spartans (300 M)
  • 1980 – JILLIAN RICHARDSON, Calgary Spartans (300 M)
  • 1981 – MILT OTTEY, Scarborough Optimists (High Jump)
  • 1982 – BEN JOHNSON, Scarborough Optimists (60 M)
  • 1983 – BEN JOHNSON, Scarborough Optimists (60 M)
  • 1984 – MILLIE KILLINGBECK, York U Optimists (500 M)
  • 1985 – BEN JOHNSON, Scarborough Optimists (50 M, 60 Yds)
  • 1985 – BEN JOHNSON, York U Optimists (50 M, 60 Yds)
  • 1986 – JILLIAN RICHARDSON, Calgary Spartans (400 M)
  • 1987/1988 – BRAD MCCUAIG, CALTAF (300 M)
  • 1989 – ALISON BAKER, Winnipeg
  • 1990 – BRUNY SURIN, Montreal Internationals (60 M)
  • 1991 – BRIAN MORRISON, CALTAF (60 M)
  • 1992 – IAN JAMES, York UT (Long Jump)
  • 1993 – JILLIAN RICHARDSON, Calgary Spartans (400 M)
  • 1994 – SARA HOWELL, Valley Royals (1 Mile)
  • 1995 – ANGIE COON, Phoenix (60 MH)
  • 1996 – DONOVAN BAILEY, Oakville Athletics (60 M)
  • 1997 – BRUNY SURIN, Videotron (60 M)
1999

Women's 60 Meter Hurdles ...

1999

Sponsored by Northwest Airlines/Uniglobe Travel

Last Year

Cheryl Dickey found it tough to get into this meet, but is now making it tough on her competitors. Winning for the second year in a row at 8.19 sec. In 2nd, was Canadian Katie Anderson in 8.30 secs, and in 3rd was Monifa Taylor in 8.46 seconds.

Women’s 60m Hurdles…

1999 Entrants…

Catherine Bond-Mills (Woodstock Track Club)

  • Eight Time Canadian Heptathlon Champion
  • Represented Canada Olympics in 1992 & 1996, Commonwealth 1990 & 1994 & 1998.
  • Holds the Canadian Record Outdoors in the Heptathlon at 6193 points.
  • Bronze Medal in the Heptathlon at the Commonwealth Games in 1994.
  • # 2 ranked Canadian for 60m Hurdles in 1998 at 8.46.

Lisa Soron (PR Athletics / University of Saskatchewan)

  • Personal Best of 8.63 for 60m Hurdles.
  • Won Silver medals in both the CWUAA and the CIAU Championships in 1998.
  • Saskatchewan Junior Indoor 60m Hurdle Record Holder at 8.63.
  • Represented Canada vs Central America Caribbean Junior Dual Team in 1998.
  • Personal Bests – 60m H (8.63), 60m (7.77), 200m (24.56).

Keturah (Katie) Anderson (Phoenix Athletics)

  • Set a New Canadian Outdoor Record in 1998 at 12.66 for 100mH.
  • #1 ranked in the 100mH in Canada outdoors in 1998.
  • Won a Bronze medal at the 1998 Commonwealth Games in the 100m Hurdles.
  • Canadian Indoor Record Holder in 7.93 sec. for 60m Hurdles.
  • 3rd in 1997 and 2nd in 1998 at the K of C Games.
  • 8th fastest hurdler in the World Outdoors in 1998 in 12.66.

Janna Nikkel (Echo Athletics)

  • 2nd at the CIAU Championships in 1996 at 60m Hurdles in 8.60.
  • 3rd in the CIAU Championships in 1995 at 60m Hurdles in 8.59.
  • 6th ranked in Canada in 1996 at 60m Hurdles in 8.53.
  • Canadian Junior Record Holder at 60m Hurdles in 8.56.

Elisha Brewer (Unattached)

  • 8th fastest time in the US in 1998 at 100m Hurdles in 12.98 outdoors.
  • 5th fastest time in the US in 1998 at 55m in 1998 in 6.76 indoors.
  • 5th at the US Outdoor Championships in the 100m Hurdles in 13.09.

Cheryl Dickey (Nike)

  • 1st at the US. Indoor Championships in 1997 at 60m Hurdles in 7.84 secs.
  • US Outdoor Champion in 1998 at 100m Hurdles in 12.82.
  • Won a Bronze medal at the 1997 World Indoor Championships at 60m H.
  • K of C Champion in 1997 & 1998 in 8.19 secs.
  • 7th fastest in the World Indoors in 1998 in 7.97.
  • 10th fastest in the World Outdoors in 1998 at 100m H in 12.72.

Kim Carson (HSI)

  • 2nd at the US Indoor Championships at 60m Hurdles in 7.94.
  • NCAA Outdoor Champion at 100m Hurdles & 55m Hurdles Indoors in 1996.
  • Personal Bests – 60m H (7.94), 100m H (12.72).
  • 2nd all time Collegiate Indoor 60m Hurdles at 8.05.
  • US Junior Silver medallist in 1995 and Pan Am Junior Silver medallist in 1995 at 100m H.