For supporting …

2020 KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS INDOOR GAMES

(Presented by ASL Paving)

JACK WELLS TESTIMONIAL AWARD

Sponsored by Al Anderson Source For Sports

The Jack Wells Testimonial award is named in honour of Jack Wells, who was one of the founders of the Saskatchewan Jubilee games, which is the forerunner to the Knights of Columbus meet.

Michelle Harrison (Young) is a Saskatoon athlete that started competing at the K of C Games in the elementary school relays (her team still holds the U13 4 x 100m relay record). Michelle has competed as an Invitational athlete 7 times, winning medals in the 60m hurdles and 400m. Michelle has also participated in the school visitations over the years and enjoys meeting and talking with the younger athletes. Michelle has also been the recipient of the William A Reid Award in 2009 and the Dr. John and Mary Spinks Award in 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2019.

Michelle Harrison
(Young)

PREVIOUSLY HONOURED

  • 1966 – BILL CROTHERS, Toronto (880 yds)
  • 1967 – JOHN THOMAS, Boston (High Jump)
  • 1968 – BOB SEAGREN, California (Pole Vault)
  • 1969 – BERNY WAGNER, Oregon (Coach)
  • 1970 – TOM JENNINGS, California (Coach)
  • 1971 – WALLY STINTON, Saskatoon (Organizer)
  • 1972 – DIANE JONES, Saskatoon (Pentathlon)
  • 1973 – GRANT MCLAREN, Toronto (Distance Runner)
  • 1974 – GLENDA REISER, Ottawa (Distance Runner)
  • 1975 – JOANNE MCTAGGART (300 M)
  • 1976 – FRANCIE LARRIEU (1500 M)
  • 1977 – FRED SOWERBY (300/400 M)
  • 1978 – STAN VINSON (600 yds)
  • 1979 – BRYAN SAUNDERS (400 M Relay)
  • 1980 – BOB & CAREN REINDL (400-1000 M)
  • 1981 – JOHN CANNON, Calgary (Coach)
  • 1982 – ANGELA TAYLOR (300 M)
  • 1983 – IAN NEWHOUSE (800 M)
  • 1984 – ALICE JACKSON (300 M, 600 M)
  • 1985 – CHARLES FRANCIS (Coach)
  • 1986 – CLIFF WILEY (300 M)
  • 1987/1988 – JILLIAN RICHARDSON (400 M)
  • 1989 – BRIAN CLARK (Coach)
  • 1990 – CYPRIAN ENWEANI, Saskatoon (Sprinter)
  • 1991 – DOUG PADILLA (300 M, 5000 M)
  • 1992 – TEENA COLEBROOK (1000 M)
  • 1993 – KIM MCKENZIE (60 M Hurdles)
  • 1994 – FREDDIE WILLIAMS (800 M)
  • 1995 – BILL PAYNE (PV)
  • 1996 – DONOVAN BAILEY (60 M)
  • 1997 – LADONNA ANTOINE (400 M)
  • 1998 – KETURAH (KATIE) ANDERSON (60 M Hurdles)
  • 1999 – NATASHA KAISER-BROWN (400 M)
  • 2000 – ROBERT ESMIE, Blast Off International TC (60 M)
  • 2001 – CATHERIN BOND-MILLS (LONG JUMP)
  • 2002 – BRUNY SURIN, Couch
  • 2003 – ROD TOLBERT (200M)
  • 2004 – EARLE CONNOR (60M)
  • 2005 – OKIKI AKINREMI (60M)
  • 2006 – JEFF LAYNES (60m)
  • 2007 – KELSIE HENDRY (P.V.)
  • 2008 – KALTOUMA NADJINA (400M)
  • 2009 – NICHOLAS MACROZANRIS (60M)
  • 2010 – DANIEL ST-HILAIRE (COACH)
  • 2011 – ANSON HENRY (60 M)
  • 2012 – MIANA GRIFFITHS (50-60M)
  • 2013 – BRITTNEY REESE ( 50 & 60 M)
  • 2014 – SAM EFFAH (50 & 60 M)
  • 2015 – AMONN NELSON (200M)
  • 2016 – CHARLES ALLEN (COACH)
  • 2017 – GAVIN SMELLIE (50 & 60M)
  • 2018 – JOSEPH CODRINGTON (COACH)
  • 2019 – CORDERO GRAY (50 & 60M)
  • 2020 – MICHELLE HARRISON (YOUNG) (60M HURDLES)

2020 Relay Winners

2020 Awards

2020 Action

2020 Results

(Click on text below to see results.)

Honorary Meet Director

Mr. Vic Chickowski

Aside from potential colder weather, I looked forward in assisting with the Knights of Columbus Indoor Games, in the past three decades. My wife and I enjoyed attending our wind-up Banquets, in meeting and admiring the exuberant and dedicated Invitational Athletes.

I assisted with admission ticket sales with two great trainers, being Bob Schlosser and Joe Brule. Somehow non-reluctantly, they passed-on the baton to me, and I mentored the ticket sales for nine years. But I have to give “Thanks” to the number of excellent Volunteers, that were there to help me in this endeavor.

My most satisfying accomplishment, was being somewhat instrumental in having a local Invitational Athlete participate in our K of C Games in 2016. We were grateful to have Brianne Theisen-Eaton a Canadian heptathlon record holder, being our quest at these games.

I hope to be able to continue in assisting with our K of C Indoor Games, as it is high-light event for Saskatoon and Saskatchewan.

K of C Games Record Holders...

  • Women’s 60m Hurdles – Phylicia George, Canada 8.06 (2012)
  • Men’s 60m Hurdles – Anwar Moore,  7.61 (2005)
  • Men’s 300m – Bryen Spratling, USA 33.09 (2018)
  • Men’s 400m – James Davis, USA 46.72 (2001)
  • Men’s 60m – Bruny Surin, Videotron 6.51 (1996)
  • Women’s 50m – Philomena Mensah, Coquitlam 6.18 (1998)
  • Women’s 60m – Philomena Mensah, Coquitlam 7.18 (1999)
  • Men’s 50m – Sam Effah, Canada (2011) & Blake Smith, USA (2018) both in 5.67.

Great News from past competitors.

Click on picture to read more.

Up and Coming

Been there, Done that!

55 Years And Counting...

55th Annual
Knights of Columbus
Saskatchewan Indoor Games
Jan 23 – 25th, 2020
Saskatoon Field House