Sponsored by …

Jade Barber (USA – unattached)

  • 5-time All American at Notre Dame, winning 9 conference championships
  • silver medalist on the USA 4 x 100 team at the World University Games in both 2013 and 2015.
  • K of C bronze medalist in hurdles in 2019 (winner in ’18, 2nd in ’16 and 3rd in ’17
  • has already run 8.33 this year.

Kaila Barber (USA – unattached)

  • World Junior Championship bronze medalist in the 400m hurdles in 2012
  • 12-time conference medalist at Note Dame in hurdles, long jump and relays including 3 gold medals.
  • 2016 NCAA hurdle finalist indoors and outdoors
  • 2nd place in the K of C hurdles in 2017 and 2nd in ‘18

Click on Kaila’s image to see more information.

Breana Norman (USA – unattached)

  • returning after a spectacular debut here at the K of C Games in 2018
  • star at Hampton U, Va. winning conference championships in 60 and 100m hurdles, high jump and 4 x 100.
  • in the 2019 K of C Games she was 2nd at 50m and 60m, and champion in the 60m Hurdles in 8.26 sec

Amber Hughes (USA – unattached)

  • All-American competing for Tennessee State
  • won conference championships indoors and outdoors in sprints, hurdles, long jump, triple jump and relays
  • Ohio Valley Conference female Athlete of the Year in 2017
  • 5th in the K of C hurdles last year but went on to run 8.06 seconds to finish third in the US championships

Jessie Gaines (USA – Unattached)

  • dominated the NE Conference competing for Long Island U from 2009 to 2012 winning 7 hurdle championships, 5 TJ titles, 3 LJ titles and 3 60m titles.
  • 2015 she leapt to a long jump best of 6.55m to rank 3rd in the US and 22nd in the world
  • a contender in K of C sprints and hurdles since 2014

Click on Jessie’s image to see more information.

Chantel Ray (USA – unattached)

  • 2014 Virginia Gatorade Female Track Athlete of the Year
  • High school star from Virginia who attended Ohio State
  • 4th in the Big Ten outdoor hurdles in ’17
  • Big Ten indoor hurdle champ in ’18 (8.21) & 4th outdoors in 13.49

Katelyn Lehner (Canada – Running Wild TC)

  • 2016 Canada West pentathlon champion
  • 2018 – 1st in CanWest and 3rd in U-Sport hurdles
  • 2019 – 2nd in CW and 3rd in U-Sport hurdles, 2nd in U-Sport Long Jump
  • #4 a.t. Sask. 60m hurdler with a best of 8.31 sec

Tramesha Hardy (USA – Metaphoric Speed International)

  • led Texas State to indoor team title in 2017, ’18 and ’19.
  • Sun Belt conference 200m champ 4 times indoors and 3 times outdoors
  • Sun Belt 100m champ in ’17 and 60m champ in ’17 and ‘18
  • Sun Belt Conference female athlete of the year in all four years culminating in 2019

Savannah Sutherland (Saskatoon Track and Field Club)

  • swept gold medals in all of her track events in the 2018 and ’19 Sask. high school championships
  • named female athlete of the meet at the 2018 Canadian Youth Nationals
  • at only 16 years of age, she’s the #6 a.t. Sask. hurdler (13.73)
  • currently ranked 3rd in Canada in the U18 60m hurdles and 100m hurdles

Click on Savannah’s image to see more information.

Tegan Turner (Canada – Bison TFC)

  • U of Manitoba medical student who starred in 60m and relays
  • won two Canada west 60m titles and two silvers plus a national silver in 2018
  • K of C finalist at both 50m and 60m in 2018

Shekara Boakye (USA – New Era TC/Codrington Elite)

  • starred as a high school runner in Texas
  • represented U of Arkansas (2012-15)
  • bests of 7.49 for 60m and 11.75 for 100m

Click on Shekara’s image to see more information.

Jarina Williams (USA – New Era TC/Codrington Elite)

  • rapidly improving talent from Texas
  • high achieving high school runner and academic student
  • has bests of 7.94 at 60m and 12.17 at 100m

Asha Ruth (USA, Garden State TC)

  • starred at Rutgers University as a long jumper and sprinter
  • Big East LJ champ outdoors in 2012 and indoors in 2013
  • Millrose 4 x 400 Ch (USA)..2014
  • in 2018, she was a member of the American record setting 4 x 200 team, defeating Jamaica, France and Guyana

Paige Willems (Canada, Saskatoon TFC)

  • 2019 Sask high school 100m champion
  • recent 60m of 7.77 ranks her #3 in Saskatchewan
  • Under 20 – 8th in 60m 7.77
  • Under 20 – 4th in 200m 25.80
  • Under 20 – 2nd in 300m 40.32
  • Under 18 Legion Nationals – 100m 6th
  • Under 18 Legion Nationals – 200m 4th
  • 2019 tri province meet – 3rd 100m; 1st 200m